SUCCESSFUL NOMINEES PER CATEGORY

BEST TRADITIONAL CUISINE RESTAURANT

  • KEMBABAZI’s
  • AFRICAN HOT POT.
  • BAGUMA RESTAURANT.
  • 2K RESTAURANT
  • PEACE RESTAURANT

 

BEST PRIVATE CULTURAL CENTER

  • IGONGO CULTURAL CENTRE
  • NDEERE CULTURAL CENTER
  • KOI KOI CULTURAL CENTER
  • ETANDA VILLAGE
  • NSHENYI CULTURAL VILLAGE

 

BEST TOURISM TRAINING CENTER.

  • UGANDA HOTEL & TOURISM TRAINING INSTITUTE. (JINJA)
  • TOURISM INSTITUTE OF EAST AFRICA.
  • UGANDA AVIATION SCHOOL
  • UGANDA WILDLIFE TRAINING INSTITUTE
  • EAST AFRICAN CIVIL AVIATION ACADEMY(SOROTI FLYING SCHOOL)

 

 

PRIVATE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION CENTER

  • ZIIWA RHINO SANCTUARY- NAKASONGOLA
  • NGAMBA ISLAND CHIMPANZEE SANCTUARY- LAKE VICTORIA
  • KAVUMBA WILDLIFE EDUCATION CENTER – WAKISO.
  • CAMP CROCS -MASAKA
  • REPTILE VILLAGE-ENTEBBE.

 

BEST TOURISM BLOG/MAGAZINE

  • THE EYE MAGAZINE
  • VIEW UGANDA
  • PEARL GUIDE
  • AFRICAN SECRETS
  • THE EXPATS

 

BEST SUPPORTING TOURISM PHOTOGRAPHER

  • L-JOE EXPERIENCE
  • AINOMUKAMA ROCKY AMOOTI
  • TEBUKOZZA BRIAN
  • SSEBUMA IVAN
  • NATTY DREAD KING

 

BEST TRADITIONAL DANCE TROUPE

  • CRANE PERFORMERS.
  • NDEERE TROUPE
  • KIKA TROUPE
  • ROCKIES TROUPE
  • NANDUJJA & THE PLANETS

 

BEST TOURISM PROMOTIONAL/CULTURAL FUSION SONG

  • OLLE-LARRY CHARRY
  • NDI MUNA UGANDA-BOBI WINE/NUBIAN LEE
  • NJOGEREZA-NAVIO.
  • KANO KOZE- WINNIE NWAGI

 

 

 

BEST TOURISM INITIATIVE

  • KOI KOI UGANDA
  • TULAMBULE WEEKEND ESCAPE
  • WANDERA BODA BODA TOURS
  • MISS TOURISM UGANDA
  • PEARL UG TRAVEL MONTH

 

BEST NIGHT SPOT

  • NIGHT RIDERS    (ENTEBBE)
  • CLUB AMBIENCE (MASAKA)
  • VISION EMPIRE (MBARARA)
  • CLUB AMNESIA (KAMPALA)
  • GUVNOR (KAMPALA)

 

BEST PRIVATE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION CENTER

  • ZIIWA RHINO SANCTUARY
  • NGAMBA ISLAND
  • KAVUMBA WILDLIFE EDUCATION CENTER – WAKISO.
  • CAMP CROCS -MASAKA
  • REPTILE VILLAGE-ENTEBBE.

 

BEST ECO LODGE/RESORT

  • MALAKAI ECO LODGE
  • BUNYONYI OVERLAND RESORT
  • BUDONGO ECO LODGE
  • CRATER LODGE KIBALE
  • RAIN FOREST LODGE

MOST ACTIVE TOURISM CLUSTER

  • EASTERN ENTREPRENUERS & TOURISM NETWORK
  • BUSOGA TOURISM INITIATIVE
  • BUGANDA TOURISM & HERITAGE CLUSTER
  • KIGEZI TOURISM INITIATIVE
  • KARAMOJA TOURISM INITIATIVE

BEST INSTITUTIONAL MUSEUM AND ANTIQUE CENTER

  • RWENZORI FOUNDERS ART CENTRE
  • GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MUSEUM
  • NAMUGONGO MUSEUM
  • KIKONYOGO MONEY MUSEUM.

 

BEST COMMUNITY MUSEUMS/ANTIQUE CENTER

  • IGONGO MUSEUM.
  • HAM MUKASA MUSEUM
  • GREAT LAKES MUSEUM.
  • BISHOP NKOYOYO MUSEUM.
  • KARAMOJA CULTURAL MUSEUM

BEST TOURISM SUPPORTING JOURNALIST

  • SIGEAL DENNIS (UBC)
  • SOLOMON OLENY (NEW VISION)
  • EDGAR BATTE (MONITOR)
  • SHABAN SENYANGE (URBAN TV)

 

BEST SUPPORTING CORPORATE COMPANY.

  • VISION GROUP
  • AIRTEL
  • MOVIT PRODUCTS.
  • MARASSA AFRICA.
  • CHATHA MOTORS

 

BEST RECREATIONAL CENTER

  • KAVUMBA RECREATION CENTER
  • GRIFFIN FALLS ZIPLINE
  • CAMP KIWATULE RECREATION CENTRE
  • LAKESIDE ADVENTURE PARK MUKONO
  • EXTREME ADVENTURE PARK-BUSIKA.

 

BEST SUPPORTING AIRLINES (BUSINESS CLASS)

  • EMIRATES AIRLINES
  • QATAR AIRWAYS
  • ETIHAD AIRWAYS
  • TURKISH AIRLINES
  • BRUSSELS AIRLINES

 

BEST SUPPORTING AIRLINES (ECONOMY CLASS)

  • EMIRATES AIRLINES
  • KENYA AIRWAYS
  • ETHIOPIAN AIRWAYS.
  • SOUTH AFRICAN AIRWAYS
  • EGYPT AIR

21. OUTSTANDING TOURISM ROLE MODEL

  • JOYCE KIKOMEKO
  • AMOS WEKESA
  • MARIA BARYAMUJURA
  • HERBERT BYARUHANGA
  • CHRISTINE MWINIKE

 

BEST TOURISM AMBASSADOR(S)

  • ANNE KANSIME-Comedian
  • IVAN BYEKWASO – Mr. Universe
  • EDDY KENZO -Musician
  • DENIS ONYANGO- (African Player of Year)
  • PHIONA MUTESI-CHESS CHAMPION (Queen of Katwe)

 

MOST USER FRIENDLY TOURISM ASSOCIATION

  • ASSOCIATION OF UGANDA TOUR OPERATORS (AUTO)
  • UGANDA SAFARI GUIDES ASSOCIATION (USAGA)
  • THE UGANDA ASSOCIATION OF TRAVEL AGENTS (TUGATA)
  • UGANDA HOTEL OWNERS ASSOCIATION (UHOA)
  • UGANDA COMMUNITY TOURISM ASSOCIATION. (UCOTA)

 

TOURISM EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • BAYIMBA FESTIVAL OF ARTS
  • IMBALU
  • KAMPALA CITY FESTIVAL.
  • ROLEX FESTIVAL
  • MILEGE

 

BEST SUPPORTING HOTEL

  • HOTEL AFRICANA
  • KAMPALA SERENA HOTEL
  • LAKE VIEW HOTEL MBARARA
  • EMBASSY SUITES
  • MBALE RESORT

 

YOUNG TOURISM ACHIEVER AWARD

  • OKONG JOSHUA
  • ERIC NTALO
  • NAKITENDE IRENE
  • BAGAYA ANN
  • SENTONGO JOSHUA (FILM TOURISM)

 

BEST SERVICE/LUXURY STANDARD HOTEL

  • KAMPALA SERENA HOTEL
  • SPEKE RESORT MUNYONYO
  • LAKE VICTORIA SERENA GOLF RESORT & SPA
  • SHERATON HOTEL
  • PREMIUM HOTEL

TOP TOURISM INVESTOR

  • MARASA AFRICA LODGES.
  • GREATLAKES SAFARIS (UGANDA LODGES)
  • RUPALERIA GROUP.
  • WILD PLACES AFRICA.
  • IMPERIAL GROUP OF COMPANIES.

 

LIFETIME TOURISM ACHIEVERs AWARD.

 

VOTING.

Voting starts on Wednesday 18th January and end on 8th  Febraury 2017. It will be through our online website www.ekkulatourismawards.com and sms platform which will account for 50% of the votes and the remaining 50% will be upon the verdict of the Judges.

This Award ceremony whose theme is ‘CELEBRATING UGANDA’  will host the National Football team (especially the African Football Player of the Year Denis Onyango) who will have returned from AFCON ,Phionah Mutesi whose story inspired the Blockbuster Hollywood movie Queen of Katwe, Ivan Byekwaso the reigning Mr Natural Universe ,celebrated comedian Anne Kansime among other personalities that have held the Ugandan flag high across the globe.

 

The Prime Minister of Uganda Rt Hon Ruhakana Rugunda has been invited as the Chief Guest along other dignitaries from different Embassies, Companies and Organizations for this Prestigious Event slated for 10th Feb at Hotel Africana 6pm.

 

We thank you for coming and enjoy your stay at Kavumba Wildlife Recreation Centre ,one of our Proud Sponsors.

 

[logo_showcase id=”305″]